Pork, Ground, Cooked

Illustration of Pork, Ground, Cooked

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 37% of daily protein, 29% of daily zinc and 21% of daily vitamin B-12 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 25.69 g
  2. Zinc 3.21 mg
  3. Vitamin B-12 0.54 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.39 mg
  5. Choline 88.3 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.22 mg
  7. Potassium 362 mg
  8. Iron 1.29 mg
  9. Vitamin D 21 IU
  10. Calcium 22 mg
  11. Folate (DFE) 6 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0.7 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium22 mg1000 mg
Choline88.3 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)6 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.29 mg27 mg
Potassium362 mg2900 mg
Protein25.69 g70 g
Riboflavin0.22 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.54 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.39 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.7 mg85 mg
Vitamin D21 IU600 IU
Zinc3.21 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Cooked ground pork is safe with precautions during pregnancy when prepared to proper internal temperatures. It delivers heme iron, complete protein, zinc, and vitamin B12 to support expanded maternal blood volume. The USDA mandates cooking all ground meats to an internal temperature of at least 160°F checked with a meat thermometer. Incorporate it into fully simmered pasta sauces or thoroughly baked meatballs.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pork, Ground, Cooked provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring