Pork, Loin, Whole, Separable lean and fat, Broiled

Illustration of Pork, Loin, Whole, Separable lean and fat, Broiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 39% of daily protein, 27% of daily vitamin B-12 and 24% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 27.32 g
  2. Vitamin B-12 0.7 mcg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.46 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.32 mg
  5. Zinc 2.39 mg
  6. Choline 93.9 mg
  7. Potassium 423 mg
  8. Vitamin D 53 IU
  9. Iron 0.87 mg
  10. Calcium 19 mg
  11. Folate (DFE) 5 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0.6 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium19 mg1000 mg
Choline93.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)5 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.87 mg27 mg
Potassium423 mg2900 mg
Protein27.32 g70 g
Riboflavin0.32 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.7 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.46 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D53 IU600 IU
Zinc2.39 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Broiled whole pork loin with lean and fat is safe with precautions during pregnancy when cooked to safe temperatures. It contributes complete animal protein, B vitamins, and zinc for maternal tissue synthesis. According to USDA guidelines, cook whole pork cuts to an internal temperature of at least 145°F followed by a three-minute rest. Trim visible exterior fat to manage saturated lipid intake.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pork, Loin, Whole, Separable lean and fat, Broiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring