Coriander (cilantro) leaves, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 32% of daily vitamin C, 18% of daily potassium and 11% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 27 mg
  2. Potassium 521 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.16 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 62 mcg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.14 mg
  6. Calcium 67 mg
  7. Iron 1.77 mg
  8. Zinc 0.5 mg
  9. Protein 2.13 g
  10. Choline 12.8 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium67 mg1000 mg
Choline12.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)62 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.77 mg27 mg
Potassium521 mg2900 mg
Protein2.13 g70 g
Riboflavin0.16 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.14 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C27 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.5 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw fresh cilantro leaves are safe and beneficial during pregnancy when washed properly. They provide small amounts of vitamin K, vitamin A, and antioxidants, adding vibrant flavor to prenatal meals. CDC recommends rinsing fresh culinary herbs under running water and patting them dry to remove surface dirt and bacteria. Sprinkle freshly chopped cilantro over thoroughly cooked tacos, lentil soups, or bean salads.

Sources: CDC · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Coriander (cilantro) leaves, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring