Lambsquarters, Boiled

Illustration of Lambsquarters, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 44% of daily vitamin C, 26% of daily calcium and 19% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 37 mg
  2. Calcium 258 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.26 mg
  4. Potassium 288 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.17 mg
  6. Protein 3.2 g
  7. Zinc 0.3 mg
  8. Iron 0.7 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 14 mcg
  10. Choline 0.5 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium258 mg1000 mg
Choline0.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)14 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.7 mg27 mg
Potassium288 mg2900 mg
Protein3.2 g70 g
Riboflavin0.26 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.17 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C37 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.3 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Boiled lambsquarters are safe and exceptionally nutritious in dietary amounts during pregnancy. They provide substantial calcium, iron, folate, and vitamin A to support fetal growth and maternal energy. Because lambsquarters contain natural oxalates, boil the leaves in water and discard the cooking liquid to lower oxalate levels and ensure food safety. Sauté the drained greens with garlic and olive oil as an iron-rich alternative to spinach.

Sources: USDA · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Lambsquarters, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring