Parsnips, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 15% of daily vitamin C, 13% of daily potassium and 10% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 13 mg
  2. Potassium 367 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 58 mcg
  4. Choline 27 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.09 mg
  6. Calcium 37 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  8. Zinc 0.26 mg
  9. Iron 0.58 mg
  10. Protein 1.32 g
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium37 mg1000 mg
Choline27 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)58 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.58 mg27 mg
Potassium367 mg2900 mg
Protein1.32 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.09 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C13 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.26 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled parsnips are strongly recommended during pregnancy. They deliver abundant soluble and insoluble dietary fiber, folate, potassium, and vitamin C to support healthy fetal growth and prevent constipation. Boiling peeled parsnip cubes until tender ensures complete destruction of soil pathogens and brings out their sweet, nutty flavor. Mash boiled parsnips with carrots or serve them as a hearty side dish alongside lean roasted meat.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Parsnips, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring