Peas and onions, Frozen, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 8% of daily vitamin C, 4% of daily riboflavin and 4% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 6.9 mg
  2. Riboflavin 0.06 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.08 mg
  4. Potassium 117 mg
  5. Protein 2.54 g
  6. Choline 15.9 mg
  7. Iron 0.94 mg
  8. Folate (DFE) 20 mcg
  9. Zinc 0.29 mg
  10. Calcium 14 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium14 mg1000 mg
Choline15.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)20 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.94 mg27 mg
Potassium117 mg2900 mg
Protein2.54 g70 g
Riboflavin0.06 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.08 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C6.9 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.29 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled frozen peas and onions are safe and recommended for pregnant individuals. They supply plant-based protein, dietary fiber, folate, and prebiotic compounds that support maternal energy and gut health. Boiling the vegetables until piping hot neutralizes any potential freezer pathogens and makes the onions gentle to digest. Fold the warm mixture into whole grains or serve as a flavorful dinner accompaniment.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Peas and onions, Frozen, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring