Pigeonpeas, Immature seeds, Raw

Illustration of Pigeonpeas, Immature seeds, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 46% of daily vitamin C, 29% of daily folate and 19% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 39 mg
  2. Folate (DFE) 173 mcg
  3. Potassium 552 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.17 mg
  5. Protein 7.2 g
  6. Choline 45.8 mg
  7. Zinc 1.04 mg
  8. Iron 1.6 mg
  9. Calcium 42 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.06 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium42 mg1000 mg
Choline45.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)173 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.6 mg27 mg
Potassium552 mg2900 mg
Protein7.2 g70 g
Riboflavin0.17 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.06 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C39 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.04 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Avoid

Raw immature pigeonpeas should be avoided during pregnancy. Raw legumes contain lectins and antinutrients that can cause severe stomach upset, nausea, and poor nutrient absorption. FDA guidelines emphasize that all legume seeds must be cooked thoroughly to neutralize antinutritional compounds and eliminate soil microbes. Always boil pigeonpeas in water or stews until completely tender before eating.

Sources: FDA · CDC

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pigeonpeas, Immature seeds, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring