Rutabagas, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 29% of daily vitamin C, 11% of daily potassium and 5% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 25 mg
  2. Potassium 305 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.1 mg
  4. Calcium 43 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 21 mcg
  6. Choline 14.1 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.04 mg
  8. Zinc 0.24 mg
  9. Iron 0.44 mg
  10. Protein 1.08 g
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium43 mg1000 mg
Choline14.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)21 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.44 mg27 mg
Potassium305 mg2900 mg
Protein1.08 g70 g
Riboflavin0.04 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.1 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C25 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.24 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw rutabagas are safe to eat during pregnancy if washed and peeled thoroughly. They provide vitamin C, potassium, and crisp dietary fiber to support maternal immunity and bowel regularity. CDC emphasizes scrubbing root vegetables with a clean produce brush under running tap water and removing the outer peel to eliminate soil-dwelling Toxoplasma gondii. Grate peeled raw rutabaga finely into crunchy winter slaws, or slice into sticks for dipping in hummus.

Sources: CDC · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Rutabagas, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring