Peppers, Hot chili, Red, Canned, Excluding seeds

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 80% of daily vitamin C, 8% of daily vitamin B-6 and 6% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 68 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.15 mg
  3. Potassium 187 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  5. Iron 0.5 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 10 mcg
  7. Zinc 0.17 mg
  8. Choline 6.8 mg
  9. Protein 0.9 g
  10. Calcium 7 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium7 mg1000 mg
Choline6.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)10 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.5 mg27 mg
Potassium187 mg2900 mg
Protein0.9 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.15 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C68 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.17 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Canned red chili peppers without seeds are safe to eat during pregnancy in modest quantities. They provide vitamin A, vitamin C, and robust flavor, and the commercial canning process destroys all foodborne pathogens. Removing the seeds reduces heat intensity, though remaining capsaicin may still provoke pregnancy-related acid reflux. Use a tablespoon to accent stews or grain bowls based on your digestive tolerance.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Peppers, Hot chili, Red, Canned, Excluding seeds provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring