Peppers, Hot pickled, Canned

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 14% of daily vitamin C, 6% of daily calcium and 5% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 12.3 mg
  2. Calcium 61 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.1 mg
  4. Potassium 113 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 13 mcg
  6. Choline 8.9 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  8. Iron 0.32 mg
  9. Protein 0.8 g
  10. Zinc 0.09 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium61 mg1000 mg
Choline8.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)13 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.32 mg27 mg
Potassium113 mg2900 mg
Protein0.8 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.1 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C12.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.09 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Canned pickled hot peppers are safe during pregnancy, but should be eaten in strict moderation. Commercial pickling and canning ensure microbiological safety, yet the peppers carry high sodium levels and spicy capsaicin. ACOG notes that heavy sodium can exacerbate fluid retention, while spicy foods frequently worsen third-trimester reflux. Use a slice or two as an occasional zesty condiment rather than a primary vegetable.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Peppers, Hot pickled, Canned provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring