Peppers, Jalapeno, Raw

Illustration of Peppers, Jalapeno, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 140% of daily vitamin C, 22% of daily vitamin B-6 and 9% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 118.6 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.41 mg
  3. Potassium 248 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.07 mg
  5. Folate (DFE) 27 mcg
  6. Choline 7.5 mg
  7. Protein 0.91 g
  8. Zinc 0.14 mg
  9. Calcium 12 mg
  10. Iron 0.25 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium12 mg1000 mg
Choline7.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)27 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.25 mg27 mg
Potassium248 mg2900 mg
Protein0.91 g70 g
Riboflavin0.07 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.41 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C118.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.14 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw jalapeno peppers are safe to eat during pregnancy when washed thoroughly and eaten in moderation. They provide generous vitamin C and antioxidants to support maternal tissue repair. CDC guidelines advise washing the peppers under running tap water to eliminate surface bacteria before slicing and removing the spicy white pith and seeds. Use small amounts in fresh guacamole or salads, monitoring whether capsaicin causes uncomfortable heartburn.

Sources: CDC ยท FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Peppers, Jalapeno, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring