Peppers, Hot chile, Sun-dried

Illustration of Peppers, Hot chile, Sun-dried

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 86% of daily riboflavin, 64% of daily potassium and 43% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 1.2 mg
  2. Potassium 1870 mg
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.81 mg
  4. Vitamin C 31.4 mg
  5. Iron 6.04 mg
  6. Choline 84.3 mg
  7. Protein 10.58 g
  8. Zinc 1.02 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 51 mcg
  10. Calcium 45 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium45 mg1000 mg
Choline84.3 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)51 mcg600 mcg
Iron6.04 mg27 mg
Potassium1870 mg2900 mg
Protein10.58 g70 g
Riboflavin1.2 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.81 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C31.4 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.02 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Sun-dried hot chile peppers are safe during pregnancy when cooked into meals, but should be consumed in moderation. They contain concentrated capsaicin, potassium, and vitamin A that add intense flavor to foods. Capsaicin is not harmful to the fetus, but spicy dried peppers can exacerbate severe heartburn, acid reflux, and stomach discomfort during pregnancy. Rehydrate and simmer small amounts in sauces or chilis to gauge personal digestive tolerance.

Sources: ACOG · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Peppers, Hot chile, Sun-dried provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring