Pepper, Banana, Raw

Illustration of Pepper, Banana, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 97% of daily vitamin C, 18% of daily vitamin B-6 and 9% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 82.7 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.35 mg
  3. Potassium 256 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 29 mcg
  5. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  6. Protein 1.66 g
  7. Zinc 0.25 mg
  8. Iron 0.46 mg
  9. Choline 7.4 mg
  10. Calcium 14 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium14 mg1000 mg
Choline7.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)29 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.46 mg27 mg
Potassium256 mg2900 mg
Protein1.66 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.35 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C82.7 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.25 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Can you eat banana peppers while pregnant? Yes, once they are washed. CDC lists unwashed fresh vegetables as a riskier choice in pregnancy and washed vegetables as a safer one. CDC: safer food choices in pregnancy

Rinse peppers under running water before slicing; FDA does not recommend soap or produce wash. FDA: selecting and serving produce safely

This record lists 82.7 mg vitamin C and 0.35 mg vitamin B6 per 100 g of raw banana peppers in PregNut's historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving size. Food data and limitations

Guidance updated October 20, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pepper, Banana, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring