Pickle relish, Sweet

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 3% of daily iron, 2% of daily riboflavin and 1% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Iron 0.87 mg
  2. Riboflavin 0.03 mg
  3. Zinc 0.14 mg
  4. Vitamin C 1 mg
  5. Choline 4.9 mg
  6. Potassium 25 mg
  7. Protein 0.37 g
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  9. Calcium 3 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 1 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium3 mg1000 mg
Choline4.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.87 mg27 mg
Potassium25 mg2900 mg
Protein0.37 g70 g
Riboflavin0.03 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.14 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Sweet pickle relish is safe during pregnancy, but should be consumed in limited quantities. While made from cucumbers, commercial relish contains substantial added sugars and high levels of sodium. ACOG and USDA recommend moderating high-sodium and sweetened condiments to maintain blood pressure and control added sugars. Use a measured teaspoon on whole-grain sandwiches or pair with lean proteins as an occasional condiment.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pickle relish, Sweet provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring