Nuts, Almond butter

Illustration of Nuts, Almond butter

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 66% of daily riboflavin, 35% of daily calcium and 30% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.93 mg
  2. Calcium 347 mg
  3. Protein 20.96 g
  4. Zinc 3.29 mg
  5. Potassium 748 mg
  6. Iron 3.49 mg
  7. Choline 52.1 mg
  8. Folate (DFE) 53 mcg
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.1 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium347 mg1000 mg
Choline52.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)53 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.49 mg27 mg
Potassium748 mg2900 mg
Protein20.96 g70 g
Riboflavin0.93 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.1 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3.29 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Almond butter is recommended during pregnancy as a nutrient-dense whole food spread. It supplies healthy monounsaturated fats, vitamin E, magnesium, and plant protein to aid fetal brain and cellular growth. Choose commercial jars with minimal added sugar and store them properly to prevent rancidity. Spread two tablespoons on apple slices or whole-grain toast for sustained fullness.

Sources: ACOG · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Nuts, Almond butter provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring