Pollock, Alaska, Cooked

Illustration of Pollock, Alaska, Cooked

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 141% of daily vitamin B-12, 140% of daily DHA and 34% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 3.66 mcg
  2. DHA 0.42 g
  3. Protein 23.48 g
  4. Choline 91.6 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.32 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.22 mg
  7. Potassium 430 mg
  8. Vitamin D 51 IU
  9. Calcium 72 mg
  10. Zinc 0.57 mg
  11. Iron 0.56 mg
  12. Folate (DFE) 3 mcg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium72 mg1000 mg
Choline91.6 mg450 mg
DHA0.42 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)3 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.56 mg27 mg
Potassium430 mg2900 mg
Protein23.48 g70 g
Riboflavin0.22 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-123.66 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.32 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D51 IU600 IU
Zinc0.57 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Cooked Alaska pollock is recommended during pregnancy as an FDA Best Choice fish. It is one of the lowest-mercury fish available, offering high amounts of omega-3 DHA, protein, and selenium. The FDA and EPA encourage consuming two to three four-ounce servings of low-mercury fish weekly. Bake fresh or frozen pollock fillets with mild seasonings for an easy, nutritious weeknight dinner.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pollock, Alaska, Cooked provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring