Pompano, Florida

Illustration of Pompano, Florida

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 130% of daily DHA, 73% of daily vitamin D and 50% of daily vitamin B-12 needed in pregnancy.

  1. DHA 0.39 g
  2. Vitamin D 439 IU
  3. Vitamin B-12 1.3 mcg
  4. Protein 18.48 g
  5. Potassium 381 mg
  6. Choline 51.5 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.2 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.12 mg
  9. Zinc 0.72 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 15 mcg
  11. Iron 0.6 mg
  12. Calcium 22 mg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium22 mg1000 mg
Choline51.5 mg450 mg
DHA0.39 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)15 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.6 mg27 mg
Potassium381 mg2900 mg
Protein18.48 g70 g
Riboflavin0.12 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-121.3 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.2 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D439 IU600 IU
Zinc0.72 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Florida pompano is recommended during pregnancy as an FDA Best Choice fish. It offers valuable omega-3 fatty acids, vitamin D, and complete protein with low mercury levels. The FDA advises cooking finfish to an internal temperature of 145°F until the flesh is completely opaque. Broil or bake pompano fillets with citrus and fresh thyme for a wholesome prenatal meal.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pompano, Florida provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring