Salmon, Atlantic, Farmed, Cooked, Dry heat

Illustration of Salmon, Atlantic, Farmed, Cooked, Dry heat

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 483% of daily DHA, 108% of daily vitamin B-12 and 88% of daily vitamin D needed in pregnancy.

  1. DHA 1.45 g
  2. Vitamin B-12 2.8 mcg
  3. Vitamin D 526 IU
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.64 mg
  5. Protein 22.1 g
  6. Choline 90.5 mg
  7. Potassium 384 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.13 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 34 mcg
  10. Vitamin C 3.7 mg
  11. Zinc 0.43 mg
  12. Calcium 15 mg
  13. Iron 0.34 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium15 mg1000 mg
Choline90.5 mg450 mg
DHA1.45 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)34 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.34 mg27 mg
Potassium384 mg2900 mg
Protein22.1 g70 g
Riboflavin0.13 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-122.8 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.64 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C3.7 mg85 mg
Vitamin D526 IU600 IU
Zinc0.43 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Cooked farmed Atlantic salmon is recommended during pregnancy as an FDA Best Choice fish. It is one of the richest sources of omega-3 DHA and EPA, which support fetal brain and retinal development, while remaining low in mercury. The FDA and ACOG recommend two to three four-ounce servings of low-mercury fish each week, cooked to 145°F. Roast salmon fillets with asparagus and brown rice for a complete nutrient-rich dinner.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Salmon, Atlantic, Farmed, Cooked, Dry heat provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring