Salmon, Pink, Canned, Total can contents

Illustration of Salmon, Pink, Canned, Total can contents

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 220% of daily DHA, 169% of daily vitamin B-12 and 91% of daily vitamin D needed in pregnancy.

  1. DHA 0.66 g
  2. Vitamin B-12 4.4 mcg
  3. Vitamin D 547 IU
  4. Protein 19.68 g
  5. Calcium 215 mg
  6. Choline 87.8 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.3 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.18 mg
  9. Potassium 344 mg
  10. Zinc 0.76 mg
  11. Folate (DFE) 15 mcg
  12. Iron 0.64 mg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium215 mg1000 mg
Choline87.8 mg450 mg
DHA0.66 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)15 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.64 mg27 mg
Potassium344 mg2900 mg
Protein19.68 g70 g
Riboflavin0.18 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-124.4 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.3 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D547 IU600 IU
Zinc0.76 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Canned pink salmon is recommended during pregnancy as an FDA Best Choice seafood. It provides abundant omega-3 fatty acids, protein, and bioavailable calcium when packed with soft edible bones. Because canned fish undergoes sterile commercial heating, it is fully cooked and convenient to store. Mash canned salmon with diced celery and a light vinaigrette for a fast, nourishing lunch.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Salmon, Pink, Canned, Total can contents provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring