Canned Atlantic Sardines in Oil (with Bone)

Illustration of Sardine, Atlantic, Canned in oil, Drained solids with bone

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 344% of daily vitamin B-12, 167% of daily DHA and 38% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 8.94 mcg
  2. DHA 0.5 g
  3. Calcium 382 mg
  4. Protein 24.62 g
  5. Vitamin D 193 IU
  6. Choline 75 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.22 mg
  8. Potassium 397 mg
  9. Zinc 1.31 mg
  10. Iron 2.92 mg
  11. Vitamin B-6 0.16 mg
  12. Folate (DFE) 10 mcg
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium382 mg1000 mg
Choline75 mg450 mg
DHA0.5 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)10 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.92 mg27 mg
Potassium397 mg2900 mg
Protein24.62 g70 g
Riboflavin0.22 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-128.94 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.16 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D193 IU600 IU
Zinc1.31 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Canned Atlantic sardines are recommended during pregnancy as an FDA Best Choice fish. They are packed with omega-3 fatty acids DHA and EPA, vitamin B12, and dietary calcium from their soft edible bones. Sardines feed at the base of the marine food chain and accumulate minimal methylmercury. Serve canned sardines on toasted whole-grain sourdough with sliced tomatoes and a squeeze of fresh lemon.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Canned Atlantic Sardines in Oil (with Bone) provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring