Crab, Blue, Cooked, Moist heat

Illustration of Crab, Blue, Cooked, Moist heat

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 128% of daily vitamin B-12, 35% of daily zinc and 26% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 3.33 mcg
  2. Zinc 3.81 mg
  3. Protein 17.88 g
  4. DHA 0.06 g
  5. Choline 80.9 mg
  6. Calcium 91 mg
  7. Potassium 259 mg
  8. Folate (DFE) 51 mcg
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.15 mg
  10. Riboflavin 0.09 mg
  11. Vitamin C 3.3 mg
  12. Iron 0.5 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium91 mg1000 mg
Choline80.9 mg450 mg
DHA0.06 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)51 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.5 mg27 mg
Potassium259 mg2900 mg
Protein17.88 g70 g
Riboflavin0.09 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-123.33 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.15 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C3.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3.81 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Cooked blue crab is recommended during pregnancy as an FDA Best Choice seafood. It provides zinc, selenium, and quality protein with low levels of methylmercury. The FDA advises cooking crab thoroughly until the shell turns bright red and the meat becomes completely opaque. Pregnant women can enjoy two to three four-ounce servings of cooked crab each week as part of a healthy diet.

Sources: FDA ยท CDC

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Crab, Blue, Cooked, Moist heat provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring