Octopus, Common, Cooked, Moist heat

Illustration of Octopus, Common, Cooked, Moist heat

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 1385% of daily vitamin B-12, 53% of daily DHA and 43% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 36 mcg
  2. DHA 0.16 g
  3. Protein 29.82 g
  4. Iron 9.54 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.64 mg
  6. Zinc 3.36 mg
  7. Potassium 630 mg
  8. Choline 81 mg
  9. Calcium 106 mg
  10. Vitamin C 8 mg
  11. Riboflavin 0.07 mg
  12. Folate (DFE) 24 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium106 mg1000 mg
Choline81 mg450 mg
DHA0.16 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)24 mcg600 mcg
Iron9.54 mg27 mg
Potassium630 mg2900 mg
Protein29.82 g70 g
Riboflavin0.07 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-1236 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.64 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc3.36 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Cooked octopus is recommended during pregnancy as an FDA Best Choice seafood. It supplies lean protein, vitamin B12, iron, and selenium while keeping mercury exposure minimal. The FDA requires cooking all cephalopods thoroughly until firm and opaque to destroy any potential foodborne pathogens. Simmer gently until tender and toss with olive oil, lemon juice, and parsley for a nutrient-dense salad.

Sources: FDA ยท USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Octopus, Common, Cooked, Moist heat provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring