Mullet, Striped

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 33% of daily DHA, 28% of daily protein and 22% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. DHA 0.1 g
  2. Protein 19.35 g
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.42 mg
  4. Choline 70.2 mg
  5. Potassium 357 mg
  6. Vitamin D 61 IU
  7. Vitamin B-12 0.22 mcg
  8. Riboflavin 0.08 mg
  9. Zinc 0.52 mg
  10. Calcium 41 mg
  11. Iron 1.02 mg
  12. Folate (DFE) 9 mcg
  13. Vitamin C 1.2 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium41 mg1000 mg
Choline70.2 mg450 mg
DHA0.1 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)9 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.02 mg27 mg
Potassium357 mg2900 mg
Protein19.35 g70 g
Riboflavin0.08 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.22 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.42 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D61 IU600 IU
Zinc0.52 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Striped mullet is recommended during pregnancy as an FDA Best Choice fish. It delivers complete protein, vitamin B6, and omega-3 fatty acids with low mercury accumulation. The FDA and EPA recommend eating two to three four-ounce servings weekly, cooked to an internal temperature of 145°F. Broil or pan-sear fresh mullet fillets and pair with roasted seasonal root vegetables.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Mullet, Striped provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring