Ice creams, Vanilla

Illustration of Ice creams, Vanilla

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 17% of daily riboflavin, 15% of daily vitamin B-12 and 13% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.24 mg
  2. Vitamin B-12 0.39 mcg
  3. Calcium 128 mg
  4. Potassium 199 mg
  5. Zinc 0.69 mg
  6. Choline 26 mg
  7. Protein 3.5 g
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  9. Vitamin D 8 IU
  10. Folate (DFE) 5 mcg
  11. Vitamin C 0.6 mg
  12. Iron 0.09 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium128 mg1000 mg
Choline26 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)5 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.09 mg27 mg
Potassium199 mg2900 mg
Protein3.5 g70 g
Riboflavin0.24 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.39 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D8 IU600 IU
Zinc0.69 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

FDA lists homemade ice cream among foods that may contain raw or lightly cooked eggs and says store-bought versions are often already cooked or pasteurized. FDA: dairy and eggs for moms-to-be

FDA also advises making sure dairy products are made with pasteurized milk and keeping milk products refrigerated at 40°F or below. FDA: dairy and eggs for moms-to-be

CDC notes that Listeria can spread in food processing facilities and grow in refrigerated food, so a pasteurized label is not a guarantee. CDC: how Listeria spreads

This record contains 128 mg calcium per 100 g of vanilla ice cream in PregNut’s historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving. Food data and limitations

Guidance updated October 7, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Ice creams, Vanilla provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring