Wheat flour, Whole-grain

Illustration of Wheat flour, Whole-grain

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 24% of daily zinc, 21% of daily vitamin B-6 and 19% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 2.6 mg
  2. Vitamin B-6 0.4 mg
  3. Protein 13.21 g
  4. Iron 3.6 mg
  5. Potassium 363 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.16 mg
  7. Folate (DFE) 44 mcg
  8. Choline 31.2 mg
  9. Calcium 34 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium34 mg1000 mg
Choline31.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)44 mcg600 mcg
Iron3.6 mg27 mg
Potassium363 mg2900 mg
Protein13.21 g70 g
Riboflavin0.16 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.4 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc2.6 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Whole-grain wheat flour is safe with precautions during pregnancy and must be thoroughly cooked or baked. It supplies natural dietary fiber to prevent constipation, along with plant protein, vitamin B6, and zinc. Like all raw flours, it must never be eaten uncooked due to potential bacterial contamination on raw grains. Use it to bake nutritious whole-wheat breads, muffins, or homemade pancakes.

Sources: CDC Food Safety · USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Wheat flour, Whole-grain provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring