Taco with beef, Cheese and lettuce, Soft

Illustration of Taco with beef, Cheese and lettuce, Soft

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 32% of daily vitamin B-12, 16% of daily folate and 13% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 0.84 mcg
  2. Folate (DFE) 96 mcg
  3. Protein 9.25 g
  4. Zinc 1.37 mg
  5. Calcium 123 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.13 mg
  7. Iron 1.67 mg
  8. Choline 25.9 mg
  9. Potassium 161 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.06 mg
  11. Vitamin D 3 IU
  12. Vitamin C 0.1 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium123 mg1000 mg
Choline25.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)96 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.67 mg27 mg
Potassium161 mg2900 mg
Protein9.25 g70 g
Riboflavin0.13 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.84 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.06 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D3 IU600 IU
Zinc1.37 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Soft shell beef tacos are safe with precautions during pregnancy when the beef is thoroughly cooked and toppings are clean. They provide essential heme iron, dietary zinc, and protein inside a soft wheat or corn tortilla. Confirm that the seasoned ground beef is steaming hot and cooked to 160°F throughout. Wash fresh garnishes like shredded lettuce, cilantro, and diced tomatoes thoroughly before assembling.

Sources: CDC Food Safety · USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Taco with beef, Cheese and lettuce, Soft provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring