Margarine-like, Vegetable oil spread, 60% fat, Stick

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 3% of daily choline, 3% of daily vitamin B-12 and 2% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Choline 12.4 mg
  2. Vitamin B-12 0.07 mcg
  3. Calcium 21 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.02 mg
  5. Potassium 30 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  7. Protein 0.12 g
  8. Folate (DFE) 1 mcg
  9. Vitamin C 0.1 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Iron 0 mg
  12. Vitamin D 0 IU
  13. Zinc 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium21 mg1000 mg
Choline12.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1 mcg600 mcg
Iron0 mg27 mg
Potassium30 mg2900 mg
Protein0.12 g70 g
Riboflavin0.02 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.07 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Vegetable oil stick spread (60% fat) is safe with precautions during pregnancy provided it contains zero trans fats. It delivers monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats from plant oils along with modest choline. Always check the nutrition facts panel to confirm that partially hydrogenated oils are absent from the ingredient list. Use measured amounts for home baking or light pan cooking.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines for Americans · FDA Food Safety for Moms-to-Be

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Margarine-like, Vegetable oil spread, 60% fat, Stick provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring