Soup, Chicken rice, Canned, Chunky

Illustration of Soup, Chicken rice, Canned, Chunky

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 7% of daily protein, 5% of daily vitamin B-12 and 4% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 5.11 g
  2. Vitamin B-12 0.13 mcg
  3. Zinc 0.4 mg
  4. Iron 0.78 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.04 mg
  6. Vitamin C 1.6 mg
  7. Potassium 45 mg
  8. Calcium 14 mg
  9. Choline 4.9 mg
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.02 mg
  11. Folate (DFE) 2 mcg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium14 mg1000 mg
Choline4.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)2 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.78 mg27 mg
Potassium45 mg2900 mg
Protein5.11 g70 g
Riboflavin0.04 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.13 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.02 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.4 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Canned chunky chicken rice soup is safe with precautions during pregnancy when served piping hot. It offers easily digestible carbohydrates, poultry protein, and fluid to soothe a sensitive prenatal stomach. Reheat the soup until it is steaming hot throughout to 165°F to eliminate any potential bacterial contamination. Complement your bowl with a slice of whole-wheat toast.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Soup, Chicken rice, Canned, Chunky provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring