Soup, Chicken broth

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 4% of daily riboflavin, 1% of daily protein and 1% of daily vitamin B-12 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  2. Protein 0.64 g
  3. Vitamin B-12 0.02 mcg
  4. Zinc 0.07 mg
  5. Potassium 18 mg
  6. Calcium 4 mg
  7. Iron 0.07 mg
  8. Choline 1 mg
  9. DHA 0 g
  10. Folate (DFE) 0 mcg
  11. Vitamin B-6 0 mg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium4 mg1000 mg
Choline1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)0 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.07 mg27 mg
Potassium18 mg2900 mg
Protein0.64 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.02 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.07 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Chicken broth is safe with precautions during pregnancy when brought to a full boil. It provides soothing hydration and essential electrolytes that can calm first-trimester nausea and morning sickness. Note that commercial canned broths contain very high sodium concentrations per cup. Bring the liquid to a rolling boil before sipping and choose low-sodium cartons.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Soup, Chicken broth provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring