Soup, Beef stroganoff, Canned, Chunky style

Illustration of Soup, Beef stroganoff, Canned, Chunky style

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 12% of daily folate, 10% of daily vitamin B-12 and 10% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 74 mcg
  2. Vitamin B-12 0.26 mcg
  3. Zinc 1.1 mg
  4. Protein 5.1 g
  5. Riboflavin 0.09 mg
  6. Potassium 140 mg
  7. Choline 18 mg
  8. Iron 0.88 mg
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.06 mg
  10. Calcium 20 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium20 mg1000 mg
Choline18 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)74 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.88 mg27 mg
Potassium140 mg2900 mg
Protein5.1 g70 g
Riboflavin0.09 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.26 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.06 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.1 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Canned chunky beef stroganoff soup is safe with precautions during pregnancy when heated until steaming hot. It provides bioavailable beef protein, iron, and energy from egg noodles. The USDA advises heating canned chunky soups to an internal temperature of at least 165°F to ensure complete food safety. Choose lower-sodium versions when available to protect healthy maternal blood pressure.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Soup, Beef stroganoff, Canned, Chunky style provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring