Soup, Pea, Split with ham, Canned, Chunky

Illustration of Soup, Pea, Split with ham, Canned, Chunky

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 12% of daily zinc, 7% of daily protein and 5% of daily vitamin B-6 needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 1.3 mg
  2. Protein 4.62 g
  3. Vitamin B-6 0.09 mg
  4. Potassium 127 mg
  5. Vitamin B-12 0.1 mcg
  6. Choline 16.9 mg
  7. Vitamin C 2.9 mg
  8. Iron 0.89 mg
  9. Riboflavin 0.03 mg
  10. Calcium 14 mg
  11. Folate (DFE) 2 mcg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium14 mg1000 mg
Choline16.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)2 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.89 mg27 mg
Potassium127 mg2900 mg
Protein4.62 g70 g
Riboflavin0.03 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.1 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.09 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C2.9 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.3 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Canned split pea soup with ham is safe with precautions during pregnancy when heated until steaming hot. It delivers abundant plant protein, dietary fiber, iron, and potassium to nourish maternal blood and intestinal motility. The USDA advises heating canned meat soups to an internal temperature of 165°F prior to consumption. Serve with a side of steamed vegetables to balance the sodium content.

Sources: USDA Food Safety · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Soup, Pea, Split with ham, Canned, Chunky provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring