Cereal, Cocoa pebbles

Illustration of Cereal, Cocoa pebbles

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 200% of daily vitamin B-12, 107% of daily riboflavin and 97% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 5.2 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 1.5 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 583 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 1.7 mg
  5. Zinc 5.2 mg
  6. Vitamin D 276 IU
  7. Iron 6.2 mg
  8. Protein 4.8 g
  9. Potassium 193 mg
  10. Calcium 22 mg
  11. Choline 3.8 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin C 0 mg
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium22 mg1000 mg
Choline3.8 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)583 mcg600 mcg
Iron6.2 mg27 mg
Potassium193 mg2900 mg
Protein4.8 g70 g
Riboflavin1.5 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-125.2 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.7 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D276 IU600 IU
Zinc5.2 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Cocoa Pebbles cereal is safe for pregnant women on occasion, but routine intake should be limited. It is fortified with iron, vitamin B12, and folic acid, but the crisp rice flakes dissolve rapidly and contain twelve grams of added sugar per cup. The USDA Dietary Guidelines encourage expectant mothers to select higher-fiber grains to promote sustained satiety. Treat Cocoa Pebbles as an occasional treat rather than an everyday breakfast staple.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · NHS

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Cocoa pebbles provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring