Kellogg's Smart Start Antioxidants Cereal

Illustration of Cereal, Kellogg's smart start strong heart antioxidants cereal

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 462% of daily vitamin B-12, 273% of daily zinc and 243% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 12 mcg
  2. Zinc 30 mg
  3. Riboflavin 3.4 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 1347 mcg
  5. Vitamin B-6 4 mg
  6. Iron 36 mg
  7. Vitamin C 30 mg
  8. Vitamin D 80 IU
  9. Protein 7.5 g
  10. Potassium 182 mg
  11. Choline 14.9 mg
  12. Calcium 29 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium29 mg1000 mg
Choline14.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)1347 mcg600 mcg
Iron36 mg27 mg
Potassium182 mg2900 mg
Protein7.5 g70 g
Riboflavin3.4 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-1212 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-64 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C30 mg85 mg
Vitamin D80 IU600 IU
Zinc30 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Kellogg's Smart Start Antioxidants cereal is recommended during pregnancy for its rich micronutrient fortification. Toasted oat and wheat flakes deliver dietary fiber, whole grain carbohydrates, and fortified zinc, riboflavin, and vitamin B12 to support maternal vitality. The USDA Dietary Guidelines recommend choosing nutrient-fortified whole grain cereals for daily breakfast nourishment. Enjoy one cup served with cold pasteurized milk and fresh berries.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Kellogg's Smart Start Antioxidants Cereal provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring