Cereal, Kellogg's special k chocolatey delight

Illustration of Cereal, Kellogg's special k chocolatey delight

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 262% of daily vitamin B-12, 137% of daily riboflavin and 126% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 6.8 mcg
  2. Riboflavin 1.92 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 755 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 2.26 mg
  5. Iron 26.1 mg
  6. Vitamin C 68 mg
  7. Vitamin D 129 IU
  8. Zinc 1.4 mg
  9. Potassium 272 mg
  10. Protein 6.5 g
  11. Choline 28.5 mg
  12. Calcium 18 mg
  13. DHA 0 g
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium18 mg1000 mg
Choline28.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)755 mcg600 mcg
Iron26.1 mg27 mg
Potassium272 mg2900 mg
Protein6.5 g70 g
Riboflavin1.92 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-126.8 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-62.26 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C68 mg85 mg
Vitamin D129 IU600 IU
Zinc1.4 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Kellogg's Special K Chocolatey Delight cereal is safe to consume in moderation while pregnant. The fortified wheat and rice flakes supply vitamin B12, riboflavin, and folic acid, while chocolate pieces satisfy sweet morning cravings. The USDA Dietary Guidelines advise balancing sweetened flake cereals with protein to blunt potential blood glucose spikes. Enjoy a measured single cup portion with cold pasteurized milk.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Cereal, Kellogg's special k chocolatey delight provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring