Currants, Red and white, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 48% of daily vitamin C, 9% of daily potassium and 4% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 41 mg
  2. Potassium 275 mg
  3. Iron 1 mg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  6. Calcium 33 mg
  7. Zinc 0.23 mg
  8. Protein 1.4 g
  9. Choline 7.6 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 8 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium33 mg1000 mg
Choline7.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)8 mcg600 mcg
Iron1 mg27 mg
Potassium275 mg2900 mg
Protein1.4 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C41 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.23 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Raw red and white currants are recommended during pregnancy as an exceptional source of vitamin C. They supply dietary fiber, potassium, and antioxidants that enhance non-heme iron absorption and tissue growth. The FDA recommends washing fresh berries gently in a sieve under cold running water before eating. Scatter raw currants over morning yogurt or blend into smoothies for a tart kick.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Currants, Red and white, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring