Guavas, Common, Raw

Illustration of Guavas, Common, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 269% of daily vitamin C, 14% of daily potassium and 8% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 228.3 mg
  2. Potassium 417 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 49 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.11 mg
  5. Protein 2.55 g
  6. Riboflavin 0.04 mg
  7. Zinc 0.23 mg
  8. Calcium 18 mg
  9. Choline 7.6 mg
  10. Iron 0.26 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium18 mg1000 mg
Choline7.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)49 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.26 mg27 mg
Potassium417 mg2900 mg
Protein2.55 g70 g
Riboflavin0.04 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.11 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C228.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.23 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Raw common guava is highly recommended during pregnancy as an outstanding source of vitamin C. It provides folate, potassium, and abundant dietary fiber that support fetal neural growth and relieve constipation. The FDA advises washing the outer rind thoroughly under running water before slicing into the fruit. Eat fresh guava slices plain or with a light sprinkle of lime juice.

Sources: FDA ยท ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Guavas, Common, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A โœ“ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring