Lemon juice, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 46% of daily vitamin C, 4% of daily potassium and 3% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 38.7 mg
  2. Potassium 103 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 20 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  5. Choline 5.1 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.01 mg
  7. Calcium 6 mg
  8. Protein 0.35 g
  9. Zinc 0.05 mg
  10. Iron 0.08 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium6 mg1000 mg
Choline5.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)20 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.08 mg27 mg
Potassium103 mg2900 mg
Protein0.35 g70 g
Riboflavin0.01 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C38.7 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.05 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Freshly squeezed raw lemon juice is safe during pregnancy when prepared with clean handling. It provides vitamin C and potassium, and citrus scents can help ease pregnancy nausea as noted by ACOG. Wash whole lemons under running water before cutting to prevent surface dirt from entering the juice. Squeeze fresh juice into warm water or over roasted vegetables.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Lemon juice, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring