Pomegranates, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 12% of daily vitamin C, 8% of daily potassium and 6% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 10.2 mg
  2. Potassium 236 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 38 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  6. Zinc 0.35 mg
  7. Protein 1.67 g
  8. Choline 7.6 mg
  9. Iron 0.3 mg
  10. Calcium 10 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium10 mg1000 mg
Choline7.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)38 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.3 mg27 mg
Potassium236 mg2900 mg
Protein1.67 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C10.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.35 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Raw fresh pomegranates are recommended during pregnancy as an antioxidant-rich fruit. The edible seeds provide folate, vitamin C, potassium, and dietary fiber that support fetal development and maternal heart health. The FDA advises washing the outer rind under clean running water before slicing open the fruit to extract the arils. Sprinkle fresh pomegranate seeds over salads, yogurt, or roasted vegetables.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Pomegranates, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring