Fruit juice smoothie, Bolthouse farms, Green goodness

Illustration of Fruit juice smoothie, Bolthouse farms, Green goodness

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 21% of daily vitamin B-12, 7% of daily vitamin C and 6% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-12 0.55 mcg
  2. Vitamin C 6.2 mg
  3. Potassium 177 mg
  4. Riboflavin 0.08 mg
  5. Vitamin B-6 0.08 mg
  6. Folate (DFE) 17 mcg
  7. Calcium 18 mg
  8. Iron 0.34 mg
  9. Choline 4.1 mg
  10. Protein 0.63 g
  11. Zinc 0.08 mg
  12. DHA 0 g
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium18 mg1000 mg
Choline4.1 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)17 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.34 mg27 mg
Potassium177 mg2900 mg
Protein0.63 g70 g
Riboflavin0.08 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120.55 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.08 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C6.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.08 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Bolthouse Farms Green Goodness smoothie is safe to drink during pregnancy when pasteurized. It delivers supplemental vitamin B12 and vitamin C, but it contains a high concentration of fruit sugars and little whole fiber. Commercially bottled and sealed drinks are heat-treated to ensure safety against foodborne pathogens. Limit consumption to a small portion alongside a protein-rich meal.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Fruit juice smoothie, Bolthouse farms, Green goodness provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring