Bolthouse Farms Strawberry Banana Smoothie

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 56% of daily vitamin C, 6% of daily potassium and 4% of daily folate needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin C 47.3 mg
  2. Potassium 184 mg
  3. Folate (DFE) 24 mcg
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.07 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  6. Iron 0.32 mg
  7. Choline 5.3 mg
  8. Calcium 11 mg
  9. Zinc 0.07 mg
  10. Protein 0.44 g
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium11 mg1000 mg
Choline5.3 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)24 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.32 mg27 mg
Potassium184 mg2900 mg
Protein0.44 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.07 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C47.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.07 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Bolthouse Farms Strawberry Banana smoothie is safe during pregnancy as a pasteurized bottled beverage. It supplies vitamin C, potassium, and folate, but it contains considerable carbohydrates per serving. The FDA guarantees that commercially distributed smoothies are flash-pasteurized to destroy dangerous bacteria. Sip a small glass rather than a full bottle to prevent rapid blood sugar spikes.

Sources: FDA · USDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Bolthouse Farms Strawberry Banana Smoothie provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring