Escarole, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 13% of daily folate, 8% of daily potassium and 6% of daily zinc needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 78 mcg
  2. Potassium 245 mg
  3. Zinc 0.69 mg
  4. Calcium 46 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.06 mg
  6. Vitamin C 3.3 mg
  7. Choline 15.4 mg
  8. Iron 0.72 mg
  9. Protein 1.15 g
  10. Vitamin B-6 0.01 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium46 mg1000 mg
Choline15.4 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)78 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.72 mg27 mg
Potassium245 mg2900 mg
Protein1.15 g70 g
Riboflavin0.06 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.01 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C3.3 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.69 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled escarole is strongly recommended during pregnancy. It provides valuable dietary folate, fiber, vitamin A, and potassium to support maternal cardiovascular health and fetal development. Simmering escarole in soups or salted water softens its slightly bitter flavor and ensures complete microbial safety. Add boiled escarole to white bean soups or pasta dishes for a nourishing, comforting dinner.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Escarole, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring