Garlic, Raw

Illustration of Garlic, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 65% of daily vitamin B-6, 37% of daily vitamin C and 18% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Vitamin B-6 1.23 mg
  2. Vitamin C 31.2 mg
  3. Calcium 181 mg
  4. Potassium 401 mg
  5. Zinc 1.16 mg
  6. Protein 6.36 g
  7. Riboflavin 0.11 mg
  8. Iron 1.7 mg
  9. Choline 23.2 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 3 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium181 mg1000 mg
Choline23.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)3 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.7 mg27 mg
Potassium401 mg2900 mg
Protein6.36 g70 g
Riboflavin0.11 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-61.23 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C31.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1.16 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw garlic is safe in normal culinary amounts during pregnancy, but should not be taken in medicinal doses. It delivers allicin, vitamin B6, and trace minerals that support maternal immune function. Wash and peel garlic cloves cleanly under running water, and avoid high-dose garlic dietary supplements which can increase bleeding risk. Use minced raw garlic to flavor homemade dressings or salsas, or cook it gently to avoid pregnancy heartburn.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Garlic, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring