Fennel, Bulb, Raw

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 14% of daily potassium, 14% of daily vitamin C and 5% of daily calcium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 414 mg
  2. Vitamin C 12 mg
  3. Calcium 49 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 27 mcg
  5. Choline 13.2 mg
  6. Iron 0.73 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.03 mg
  8. Vitamin B-6 0.04 mg
  9. Zinc 0.2 mg
  10. Protein 1.24 g
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium49 mg1000 mg
Choline13.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)27 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.73 mg27 mg
Potassium414 mg2900 mg
Protein1.24 g70 g
Riboflavin0.03 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.04 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C12 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.2 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw fennel bulb is safe to eat in standard culinary portions during pregnancy when washed properly. It provides dietary fiber, vitamin C, and potassium, while its natural anise flavor can help soothe pregnancy indigestion. CDC guidelines advise trimming the outer stalks and rinsing the bulb under cold running water before slicing to eliminate soil particles. Shave washed raw fennel thinly and toss with orange segments and olive oil for a refreshing salad.

Sources: CDC · FDA

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Fennel, Bulb, Raw provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring