Nuts, Coconut cream, Canned, Sweetened

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 5% of daily zinc, 3% of daily potassium and 3% of daily riboflavin needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 0.6 mg
  2. Potassium 101 mg
  3. Riboflavin 0.04 mg
  4. Folate (DFE) 14 mcg
  5. Protein 1.17 g
  6. Choline 6.6 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.02 mg
  8. Iron 0.13 mg
  9. Calcium 4 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium4 mg1000 mg
Choline6.6 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)14 mcg600 mcg
Iron0.13 mg27 mg
Potassium101 mg2900 mg
Protein1.17 g70 g
Riboflavin0.04 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.02 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.6 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Limit

Sweetened canned coconut cream should be limited during pregnancy due to high concentrations of saturated fat and refined sugars. While it provides minor trace minerals, the heavy saturated lipid profile can contribute to excessive gestational weight gain without commensurate nutrient density. Reserve it for small culinary accents in curries or desserts rather than daily consumption. Substitute lighter plant milks when preparing daily beverages.

Sources: USDA Dietary Guidelines · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Nuts, Coconut cream, Canned, Sweetened provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring