Nuts, Cashew nuts, Dry roasted

Illustration of Nuts, Cashew nuts, Dry roasted

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 51% of daily zinc, 22% of daily iron and 22% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 5.6 mg
  2. Iron 6 mg
  3. Protein 15.31 g
  4. Potassium 565 mg
  5. Riboflavin 0.2 mg
  6. Choline 61 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.25 mg
  8. Folate (DFE) 69 mcg
  9. Calcium 45 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  12. Vitamin C 0 mg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium45 mg1000 mg
Choline61 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)69 mcg600 mcg
Iron6 mg27 mg
Potassium565 mg2900 mg
Protein15.31 g70 g
Riboflavin0.2 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.25 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc5.6 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Dry roasted cashews are recommended during pregnancy for their valuable mineral content. They deliver zinc, iron, copper, and plant protein to meet increased gestational blood and tissue requirements. Opt for unsalted or lightly salted varieties to maintain steady blood pressure. Enjoy a one-ounce serving alongside dried apricots for enhanced iron pairing.

Sources: ACOG · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Nuts, Cashew nuts, Dry roasted provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring