Raw Coconut Milk from Grated Coconut

Illustration of Nuts, Coconut milk, Raw (liquid expressed from grated meat and water)

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 9% of daily potassium, 6% of daily zinc and 6% of daily iron needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 263 mg
  2. Zinc 0.67 mg
  3. Iron 1.64 mg
  4. Vitamin C 2.8 mg
  5. Protein 2.29 g
  6. Folate (DFE) 16 mcg
  7. Choline 8.5 mg
  8. Calcium 16 mg
  9. Vitamin B-6 0.03 mg
  10. DHA 0 g
  11. Riboflavin 0 mg
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium16 mg1000 mg
Choline8.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)16 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.64 mg27 mg
Potassium263 mg2900 mg
Protein2.29 g70 g
Riboflavin0 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.03 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C2.8 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.67 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Raw coconut milk expressed from fresh meat is safe with precautions during pregnancy only if brought to a rolling boil. Unpasteurized raw plant extracts can harbor environmental bacteria if prepared in unsterile conditions. Boil fresh coconut milk thoroughly in stews or curries to ensure microbial safety. Store leftover coconut milk in an airtight container in the refrigerator and discard after two days.

Sources: FDA Safe Eats · CDC Food Safety

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Raw Coconut Milk from Grated Coconut provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring