Nuts, Pecans

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 41% of daily zinc, 14% of daily potassium and 13% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Zinc 4.53 mg
  2. Potassium 410 mg
  3. Protein 9.17 g
  4. Vitamin B-6 0.21 mg
  5. Iron 2.53 mg
  6. Riboflavin 0.13 mg
  7. Choline 40.5 mg
  8. Calcium 70 mg
  9. Folate (DFE) 22 mcg
  10. Vitamin C 1.1 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium70 mg1000 mg
Choline40.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)22 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.53 mg27 mg
Potassium410 mg2900 mg
Protein9.17 g70 g
Riboflavin0.13 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.21 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.1 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc4.53 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Pecans are recommended during pregnancy as an excellent source of healthy lipids and minerals. They offer zinc, dietary fiber, and monounsaturated fatty acids to support cellular integrity and digestion. Choose plain unsalted halves instead of candied or sugar-glazed varieties. Scatter a handful over spinach salads or fold into whole-wheat muffins.

Sources: ACOG · USDA MyPlate

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Nuts, Pecans provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring