Beans, Navy, Mature seeds, Canned

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 11% of daily protein, 10% of daily folate and 10% of daily potassium needed in pregnancy.

  1. Protein 7.53 g
  2. Folate (DFE) 62 mcg
  3. Potassium 288 mg
  4. Zinc 0.77 mg
  5. Iron 1.85 mg
  6. Choline 26.9 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.1 mg
  8. Calcium 47 mg
  9. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  10. Vitamin C 0.7 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium47 mg1000 mg
Choline26.9 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)62 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.85 mg27 mg
Potassium288 mg2900 mg
Protein7.53 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.1 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C0.7 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.77 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Canned navy beans are recommended during pregnancy as a mild, versatile legume. They offer plant protein, folate, and dietary fiber that help prevent constipation and support fetal growth. Commercial canning guarantees that the beans are thoroughly cooked and free of microbial hazards. Mash rinsed navy beans with garlic and olive oil for a nutritious white-bean dip.

Sources: USDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Beans, Navy, Mature seeds, Canned provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring