Beans, Kidney, All types, Mature seeds, Boiled

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 22% of daily folate, 14% of daily potassium and 12% of daily protein needed in pregnancy.

  1. Folate (DFE) 130 mcg
  2. Potassium 405 mg
  3. Protein 8.67 g
  4. Zinc 1 mg
  5. Iron 2.22 mg
  6. Choline 30.5 mg
  7. Vitamin B-6 0.12 mg
  8. Riboflavin 0.05 mg
  9. Calcium 35 mg
  10. Vitamin C 1.2 mg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium35 mg1000 mg
Choline30.5 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)130 mcg600 mcg
Iron2.22 mg27 mg
Potassium405 mg2900 mg
Protein8.67 g70 g
Riboflavin0.05 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.12 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C1.2 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc1 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Recommended

Boiled kidney beans are recommended during pregnancy as an iron- and folate-rich legume. They supply plant-based protein and dietary fiber that support healthy blood sugar regulation and digestion. Dry kidney beans contain phytohaemagglutinin lectins that must be destroyed by boiling vigorously for at least ten minutes after soaking. Stir tender boiled kidney beans into chili or grain salads.

Sources: FDA · ACOG

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Beans, Kidney, All types, Mature seeds, Boiled provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring