Refried beans, Canned

Illustration of Refried beans, Canned

Pregnancy nutrients in 100 g

100 g gives about 11% of daily potassium, 7% of daily protein and 7% of daily vitamin C needed in pregnancy.

  1. Potassium 319 mg
  2. Protein 4.98 g
  3. Vitamin C 6 mg
  4. Iron 1.44 mg
  5. Zinc 0.58 mg
  6. Vitamin B-6 0.1 mg
  7. Riboflavin 0.07 mg
  8. Choline 21.2 mg
  9. Calcium 29 mg
  10. Folate (DFE) 11 mcg
  11. DHA 0 g
  12. Vitamin B-12 0 mcg
  13. Vitamin D 0 IU
Show full nutrient table
Nutrients per 100 grams
NutrientIn 100 gDaily reference
Calcium29 mg1000 mg
Choline21.2 mg450 mg
DHA0 g0.3 g
Folate (DFE)11 mcg600 mcg
Iron1.44 mg27 mg
Potassium319 mg2900 mg
Protein4.98 g70 g
Riboflavin0.07 mg1.4 mg
Vitamin B-120 mcg2.6 mcg
Vitamin B-60.1 mg1.9 mg
Vitamin C6 mg85 mg
Vitamin D0 IU600 IU
Zinc0.58 mg11 mg

Pregnancy guidance

Safe with precautions

Can you eat refried beans while pregnant? Yes. Canned refried beans are not on CDC's list of riskier foods in pregnancy. CDC: safer food choices in pregnancy

After opening or cooking, refrigerate leftovers within 2 hours, or within 1 hour above 90°F, as FDA advises for perishable foods in pregnancy. FDA: ready-to-eat foods for moms-to-be

FDA lists beans among sodium-containing canned foods and sets the Daily Value for sodium at less than 2,300 mg a day, so compare labels for sodium per serving. FDA: sodium in your diet

This record lists 4.98 g protein, 1.44 mg iron, and 319 mg potassium per 100 g of canned refried beans in PregNut's historical USDA-based dataset; it describes a food sample, not a suggested serving size. Food data and limitations

Guidance updated October 20, 2026.

How to read this

During pregnancy you need more of certain nutrients each day, like folate, iron and choline. Each bar shows how much of that daily amount 100 g of Refried beans, Canned provides. 100% means 100 g alone covers the whole day; smaller numbers show its share. A ✓ marks 100% or more.

Keep exploring